Skip to content
Birdie Brae

A Journal for the Thrifty Gowfer

The Workshop · Tool № 12

Cheapest Golf Club Memberships in Scotland

What it actually costs to join a Scottish golf club — annual fees for 101 clubs, sorted cheapest first. Joining fees, waiting-list status, and a source link for every figure. Nobody else keeps this list.

Cheapest membership

£80

Colonsay Golf Club →

Median annual fee

£749

Across 101 clubs

No joining fee

17

Clubs you can join free

Clubs tracked

101

17 regions · and growing

The ten cheapest memberships

The lowest annual full-membership subscriptions in the database. Rural and small-town clubs dominate — golf in Scotland is far cheaper to join than the headline links courses suggest.

  1. 1Colonsay Golf Club£80
  2. 2Harris Golf Club£150
  3. 3Dollar Golf Club£150
  4. 4Dunaverty Golf Club£275
  5. 5Lochgilphead Golf Club£276
  6. 6Anstruther Golf Club£300
  7. 7Tobermory Golf Club£315
  8. 8South Uist Golf Club (Askernish)£318
  9. 9Aberfeldy Golf Club£330
  10. 10Gairloch Golf Club£330

Would joining actually save you money?

Pick a club and tell us how often you'd play. We'll set the green fee from the club's own visitor rate and show you where the annual subscription breaks even against paying per round.

How often would you play there?

Pick a club above and we'll do the arithmetic.

All clubs

Figures are the standard full adult subscription. Most clubs also offer country, 5-day, intermediate, student and junior categories at lower rates — and many of the cheapest have no joining fee and no waiting list.

Annual fee
Filters

101 clubs

ClubRegionAnnualJoiningWaiting list
Colonsay Golf Club

Community machair course

Scottish Islands£80None—
Harris Golf Club

9-hole; local first-year £75; confirmed live 2026-07

Scottish Islands£150——
Dollar Golf Club

Community hill course; 9-hole; confirmed live 2026-07

Stirlingshire£150——
Dunaverty Golf Club

Full playing

Argyll£275——
Lochgilphead Golf Club

Ordinary incl. levies; 9-hole

Argyll£276——
Anstruther Golf Club

Full; 9-hole

Fife£300£150—
Tobermory Golf Club

Full playing; 9-hole island club

Scottish Islands£315——
South Uist Golf Club (Askernish)

Askernish; plus SGU levy

Scottish Islands£318——
Aberfeldy Golf Club

9-hole; club's 2026 pricing not yet published

Perthshire£330——
Gairloch Golf Club

Ordinary member

Highlands£330——
Galashiels Golf Club

Full adult; plus levy

Scottish Borders£350——
Bridge of Allan Golf Club

Ordinary; 9-hole

Stirlingshire£360——
Melrose Golf Club

Ordinary; 9-hole

Scottish Borders£370——
Comrie Golf Club

Ordinary; 9-hole

Perthshire£390——
Castle Douglas Golf Club

9-hole; adult

Dumfries & Galloway£400——
St Fillans Golf Club

9-hole; incl. catering vouchers

Perthshire£425——
Machrihanish Dunes

Resort; 2024 is still the latest season the club has published (checked 2026-07)

Argyll£425——
Golspie Golf Club

Full ladies and gents

Highlands£430——
Royal Tarlair Golf Club

Full gents/ladies

Aberdeenshire£435——
Fort William Golf Club

2024/25 latest published

Highlands£450——
Reay Golf Club

Ordinary Members Male/Female

Highlands£459None—
Wick Golf Club

Full member; year runs 1 April to 31 March

Highlands£468——
Gifford Golf Club

Full adult; 9-hole

East Lothian£480£150—
Buckie Strathlene Golf Club

Full playing incl. £190 levy; confirmed live 2026-07

Moray£500——
Eyemouth Golf Club

No joining fee

Scottish Borders£504None—
Brora Golf Club

Plus affiliation; 2026/27

Highlands£507£507—
Kelso Golf Club

Adult 26+; no joining fee

Scottish Borders£510——
Newton Stewart Golf Club

Full playing

Dumfries & Galloway£525——
Hopeman Golf Club

Excl. bar/catering levy

Moray£540——
Hawick Golf Club

Full playing; confirmed live 2026-07

Scottish Borders£555——
Boat of Garten Golf Club

No joining fee; from 1 April 2026

Highlands£560None—
Muir of Ord Golf Club

FULL ADULT Total

Highlands£562——
Callander Golf Club

Full ordinary

Perthshire£580——
Stranraer Golf Club

Full Member

Dumfries & Galloway£585——
Fortrose & Rosemarkie Golf Club

Full adult 26+; no joining fee

Highlands£590None—
Portpatrick Dunskey Golf Club

Adult full, Dunskey course

Dumfries & Galloway£595——
Ballater Golf Club

No joining fee

Aberdeenshire£595None—
Inverurie Golf Club

Ordinary, Full Membership

Aberdeenshire£612None—
Powfoot Golf Club

Full Playing

Dumfries & Galloway£635.75——
Fraserburgh Golf Club

Full, both courses; confirmed live 2026-07

Aberdeenshire£660——
Kirriemuir Golf Club

Gold (full)

Angus£660——
Crail Balcomie Links

Entry fee £900; waiting list

Fife£662£900Waiting list
Arbroath Golf Links

Full Adult

Angus£670.50——
Balbirnie Park Golf Club

Ordinary 7-day

Fife£675——
Newtonmore Golf Club

Full playing rights plus compulsory organisation membership

Highlands£677——
Peebles Golf Club

Full adult

Scottish Borders£715——
Ballochmyle Golf Club

Full; plus levies

Ayrshire£715£375—
Crow Wood Golf Club

No joining fee

Glasgow£720None—
Leven Links

Leven Golfing Society full

Fife£720——
Stonehaven Golf Club

Ordinary

Aberdeenshire£725——
Inverness Golf Club

Ordinary (full adult, 30+)

Highlands£749£450—
Aboyne Golf Club

Full 30+; no joining fee; no waiting list

Aberdeenshire£756NoneOpen
Dumfries & County Golf Club

Ordinary; accepting all categories

Dumfries & Galloway£758£500Open
Shotts Golf Club

Ordinary; no joining fee

Lanarkshire£760None—
Alyth Golf Club

Full Alyth Course only; 7 days, play anytime

Perthshire£782None—
Forres Golf Club

Full 7-day unrestricted

Moray£790——
Bathgate Golf Club

No joining fee; incl. levies

West Lothian£792None—
Linlithgow Golf Club

Full; no joining fee or levy published

West Lothian£795——
Elgin Golf Club

Ordinary; no joining fee

Moray£810None—
West Linton Golf Club

Full 7-day £825; 5-day £685. Page headed "Subscription Rates / Playing Member form 2026" and states "No joining fee". No levy named anywhere on the page.

Scottish Borders£825None—
Nairn Dunbar Golf Club

Ordinary

Highlands£834——
Ladybank Golf Club

Ordinary; categories full

Fife£835£850Waiting list
Lundin Golf Club

Entry fee payable over 3 years; short waiting list

Fife£846£1,100Waiting list
The Glen Golf Club, North Berwick

Waiting list; incl. £50 bar tab; joining fee 50% of first-year sub; confirmed live 2026-07

East Lothian£850£425Waiting list
Bellshill Golf Club

Full adult; confirmed live 2026-07

Lanarkshire£875——
Wishaw Golf Club

Men's full 7-day; includes SGU, LGA and social levies

Lanarkshire£885.50NoneOpen
Cruden Bay Golf Club

2026/27; waiting list

Aberdeenshire£895£815Waiting list
Dunblane New Golf Club

Full age 30+

Stirlingshire£896£800Open
Falkirk Tryst Golf Club

Full 7-day

Stirlingshire£898£250—
Haddington Golf Club

Full; no joining fee; 2026/27

East Lothian£900None—
Banchory Golf Club

Annual Ordinary Adult Membership

Aberdeenshire£910——
Lochwinnoch Golf Club

Full gent

Glasgow£950——
Royal Musselburgh Golf Club

Full 7-day; includes £30 bar levy

East Lothian£954——
Gourock Golf Club

Full member

Glasgow£960——
Lenzie Golf Club

Full 7-day

Glasgow£973——
Largs Golf Club

Joining fee over 2 years

Ayrshire£980£400—
Ratho Park Golf Club

7-day, excl. levies; joining over 3 years

Edinburgh£1,030£300—
Longniddry Golf Club

7-day; plus levies; waiting list

East Lothian£1,035£1,035Waiting list
Prestonfield

Full 7-day; weekday £899; student tier has a waiting list

Edinburgh£1,086——
Cardross Golf Club

Full adult; 2026

Glasgow£1,125——
Murcar Links

Ordinary, excl. levies

Aberdeenshire£1,144—Open
Buchanan Castle Golf Club

Ordinary

Stirlingshire£1,150——
Blairgowrie (Rosemount Course)

Ordinary — all 45 holes; subscription not published

Perthshire£1,150£750Waiting list
East Kilbride Golf Club

Waiting list for full membership

Lanarkshire£1,150£500Waiting list
The Roxburghe

Resort club; full membership

Scottish Borders£1,150——
Hilton Park Golf Club

Ordinary 30+

Glasgow£1,230——
Baberton Golf Club

7-day; 2025/26

Edinburgh£1,248——
Cathkin Braes Golf Club

7-day full

Glasgow£1,263£1,000Waiting list
Whitecraigs Golf Club

Full; entrance fee £1,700 payable over 3 years

Glasgow£1,275£1,700—
Murrayfield Golf Club

Ordinary 33+; joining over 5 years

Edinburgh£1,300£2,600—
Glenbervie Golf Club

Ordinary; short waiting list

Stirlingshire£1,310£1,000Waiting list
Newmachar Golf Club (Swailend)

Full both courses 7-day

Aberdeenshire£1,320——
Bonnyton Golf Club

Full (30+), both courses; club prices monthly

Glasgow£1,404£117/mo published£600—
Cowglen Golf Club

Incl. affiliation; no joining fee

Glasgow£1,410None—
Cawder Golf Club

Full member, both courses; club prices monthly

Glasgow£1,416£118/mo published——
Duddingston Golf Club

Ordinary incl. bar credit; waiting list

Edinburgh£1,444£400Waiting list
East Renfrewshire Golf Club

Full ordinary 30+

Glasgow£1,460£800—
Haggs Castle Golf Club

Ordinary 30-74; 2026/27

Glasgow£1,471£600Waiting list
Craigielaw Golf Club

Full 7-day

East Lothian£1,800£650—
Pollok Golf Club

Ordinary; entry fee £1,000

Glasgow£1,896£1,000—
Gleneagles King's Course

Resort individual membership

Perthshire£3,780£2,000—

Open = no waiting list · Waiting list = join queue applies · — = not published. Fees are the standard full adult subscription; many clubs also offer country, 5-day, intermediate, student and junior categories at lower rates.

Embed this table on your site

Write about Scottish golf? Drop the source-tracked fees table straight into your page — paste this once and it stays current.

<iframe src="https://birdiebrae.co.uk/embed/membership-fees" title="Scottish Golf Club Membership Fees — Birdie Brae" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:680px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://birdiebrae.co.uk/tools/membership-fees">Scottish Golf Club Membership Fees by Birdie Brae</a></p>

By region

Cheapest, median and dearest annual fee in each region we cover, with the best-value club to start from.

Scottish Islands

4 clubs

From
£80
Median
£233
Up to
£318

Stirlingshire

6 clubs

From
£150
Median
£897
Up to
£1310

Argyll

3 clubs

From
£275
Median
£276
Up to
£425

Fife

6 clubs

From
£300
Median
£698
Up to
£846

Highlands

12 clubs

From
£330
Median
£534
Up to
£834

Perthshire

7 clubs

From
£330
Median
£580
Up to
£3780

Scottish Borders

8 clubs

From
£350
Median
£533
Up to
£1150

Dumfries & Galloway

6 clubs

From
£400
Median
£590
Up to
£758

Aberdeenshire

10 clubs

From
£435
Median
£741
Up to
£1320

East Lothian

6 clubs

From
£480
Median
£927
Up to
£1800

Moray

4 clubs

From
£500
Median
£665
Up to
£810

Angus

2 clubs

From
£660
Median
£665
Up to
£670.5

Ayrshire

2 clubs

From
£715
Median
£848
Up to
£980

Glasgow

14 clubs

From
£720
Median
£1269
Up to
£1896

Lanarkshire

4 clubs

From
£760
Median
£880
Up to
£1150

West Lothian

2 clubs

From
£792
Median
£794
Up to
£795

Edinburgh

5 clubs

From
£1030
Median
£1248
Up to
£1444

Fees compiled from official club membership pages. Each figure records its source and fee year. Verified June 2026. Subscriptions change annually and categories vary — always confirm with the club before joining.

Keep reading

The Sunday Post

A good round, a fair fee, and a story from the clubhouse.

One email, most Sundays. No affiliate spam, no drip funnel, no nonsense. Just the tee time we'd book this week, the muni we'd play before work, and one piece of Scottish golf history worth the read.

Written by someone who actually plays here.

Put me on the list.

Unsubscribe any time — no hard feelings.

We send one email a week. No more, no less.